Class Motto: Do not go where the path may lead;
instead where there is no path and then leave a trail.
Class Color: Purple and Silver
Class Song: "Dust in the Wind" by Kansas
Flower: Cala Lily
Baccalaureate Mass: Monday, May 22, 2000, 4pm at St. Elizabeth Seton Church
Commencement Exercises: Monday, May22, 2000, 7pm at the Heymann Center
GRADUATES - Last class of the 20th CenturyTimothy Ross Armentor Heather Shaye Arnold Tara Elizabeth Aucoin Rachael Alexis Babin Shellie Lynn Badon Danielle Alyce Blanchet Benjamin Thomas Breaux Chase David Breaux Christian Maria Broussard Joshua Vaughn Cain Claire Renee Calais Sadie Ann Camel Adam Christopher Caro Sarah Eleanor Carroll Brandi Nicole Champagne Jayme Sue Christensen Erika Michelle Comeaux Tiffany Louise Cooper Chad Abraham Cormier Emily Claire Couvillion Amy Catherine Craft Hannah Sherrie Cross Carrie Elizabeth Dauphin Yvette Angelle David Daniel John Delahoussaye Steven Matthew Domingue Ryan Paul Ducote Jency Jenee Dueitt Andrea Nicole Duhon Anna Claire Duhon Travis George Durling Matthew James Fontenot Richard Kyle Fournet Virginia Elizabeth Fuselier Joshua Paul Gary Daniel Charles Gautreaux Bronson Kelly Girouard Christopher August Gisclair Victoria Alexandria Gomez Brandy Nicole Granger Brandon Michael Greenman Chad Michael Guerin Ashley Marie Guidry Lindsay Leigh Guilbeau David Lee Guillory Justin Paul Guy Raphael Joseph Henry Justin Daniel Herpin Kyle James Hoey Jennifer Lyn Hollier Rachelle Lynn Hulin Shelly Antonia Jett Ashley Nicole Jolie Michael Lee Judice Patrick Michael Junot, Jr. Jerad Paul Kehrer Leslie Ann Lalonde Kevin Philip Landry Lindsay Marie Landry Ryan Wayne Landry Stacy Michele LeBlanc (Hebert) Stephanie Nicole Leger Jeremiah Lormand Rachel Melina Louis Joshua Jude Louviere Jennifer Ann Luke Sarah Camille Manuel Vance Michael McBroom Sharee Danielle Menard Stephanie Ann Milligan Ryan Vincent Mouton Jason Levi Myers Steven James Olivier Tiffany Louise Olivier Kristy Ann Pearson Bradley Lionel Pecot Robert Paul Picard Masharika Sims Prejean Natalie Adele Reed Joseph Ross Rials April Leigh Romero Christopher Glyn Rood Jered Abel Salazar Antonio Ramon Sanfilippo Brandi Nicole Savoie Kristy Elizabeth Savoie Mary Margaret Schexnayder Kellie Michelle Schneider Lacey Nicole Shelton Andre Renall St. Julien Justin Paul Stroderd Alexis Lynn Thibodeaux Kimberly Monique Thibodeaux Shawn Blake Thomas Nicole Andree Waguespack Lorie Mikel Wijayasuriya If you would like your email address listed, contact us at feedback@tchs.net |
School Name: Teurlings Catholic High School
Grades: 7-12
Enrollment: 677
(96 Seniors, 143 Juniors, 156 Sophomores, 145 Freshmen, 76 Eighth, 61 Seventh)
Principal: Mr. Michael Boyer
Assistant Principal Discipline: Terri Louque
Curriculum Director: Barbara Champagne
Development Director: Aline Norwood
Director of Athletics and Maintenance: Sonny Charpentier
Christine Angelle- Religion
Dawn Aucoin - Math
Melissa Bergeron - Computer, Introduction to Business
Kevin Blanchard - English III, Newspaper
Crystal Blatchley - Earth Science, Life Science
Nicole Blazek - English
Adrienne Brame - Religion
Garry Brodhead - World Geography
Ann Broussard - Religion
Cindy Conque - Religion
Dona Dugas - Biology
Lony Fabre - Louisiana History, Civics
Chad Farris - P.E.
Stacy Freeman - French I, II
Robin Guidry - English I
Ceata Hackett - Algebra II, Triginometry, Calculus
Kim Hebert - Civics
Marty Heintz - World History, Psychology
Dana Higginbotham - Art I, II, III, Yearbook
Vernon Hill - Health, P.E.
Jennifer Lagneaux - Chemistry
Bobby LaGrange - Algebra I, Math II, Trigonometry, Advanced Math
Danielle Laperouse - Geometry, Algebra II
Shayree Latiolais - 504 Services
Robert Lear - American History
Laverne Lemoine - Computer Applications, Accounting
Carolyn Levy - English I, II, Fine Arts Survey (1st Yr but taught at TCH in the 1970s)
Kathleen McLeod - English I, II
Debbie Mills - Physical Science
Monica Mire - English IV
Callie Mocek - Campus Ministry
Sharon Mudge - Religion
Theresa Pierce - Algebra I
Rachel Prejean - Geometry, Physics
Natalie Scott - Reading
Tara Shamsie - P.E.
Victoria Sullivan - Physical Science, Biology, Environmental Science
Josette Surratt - Speech I & II, Interpersonal Communications
Kathryn Werner - Spanish I & II, English III
Ella Richard - Teacher's Aide
Anna Proctor - Guidance Counselor
Milton Rohm - Guidance Counselor
Kathy Dodson - Secretary
Toni Dueitt - Librarian
Shaye Fatheree - Admission Coordinator
Jeannine Prather - Bookkeeper
Pat Rohm - Receptionist
Tina Stroderd - Athletic Secretary
Verna Hebert- Cafeteria Manager
Lula Mouton - Cafeteria
Delta Juneau - Cafeteria
Geraline Mitchell - Cafeteria
Christina Mitchell - Cafeteria
Euline Zeringue - Cafeteria
Mary Reiners - Cafeteria
Mary Breaux - Cafeteria
George Morrow - Custodian
Troy Alfred - Custodian
Roxanne Howard - Custodian
Bobby Hoey - Bus Driver
School Board Members:
Kyle Faber - Chairperson
Cathy Falcon
Judy Salazar
Neal Hebert
Larry Prewitt
Greg Pierrotte
Chris Tanner
Kirk Brodhead
Rick Jock
Lynn Olivier
Student Council President: Masharika Prejean
Student Council: Ashley Ayo, Natalie Reed, Virginia Fuselier, Rachel Louis, Carrie Dauphin
Homecoming Queen:
Masharika Prejean
Homecoming Court:
Tiffany Olivier
Erika Comeaux
Natalie Reed
Mikel Wijayasuriya - 2nd Maid
Heather Arnold
Claire Calais
Stacy LeBlanc - 1st Maid
Virginia Fuselier
Jency Dueitt
Ashley Guidry
Carrie Dauphin
Fall Varsity Cheerleaders:
Callie Girouard
Hailey Scrantz
Erika Comeaux
Lindsay Guilbeau
Victoria Gomez
Shayla Cormier
Claire Calais
Lindsey Cobb
Crystalyn Fonseca
Andrea Duhon
Brandi Johnson
Winter Varsity Cheerleaders:
Heather Arnold
Alexis Thibodeaux
Tiffany Johnson
Mikel Wijayasuria
Ashly Jolie
Jennifer Ancelet
Leah Matthews
Mary Deshotels
Kristi Kirsh
Nicole Bergeron
Christian Smith
Junior Varsity Cheerleaders:
Kristie Bledsoe - Captain, Alexis Guillory, Stephanie Blanchard, Julie Creaton, Kylen Wijayasuria, Katie Falcon
Junior High Cheerleaders:
Macie Borel, Teren Parrino, Abbey Scrantz, Mary Landry, Laura Citron, Amanda Bajat, Samantha Debevec, Chelsea Link
Rebel Revue:
Rachelle Hulin - Captain
Jamie Ladner
Michelle Brown
Hannah Pierrottie
Blair Boudreaux
Katie Hanes
Amelia Cormier
Jensie Darby
April DeRouen
Ashley Dauphine
Lacie Forester
Mr. TCH: Justin Guy
Miss TCH: Virginia Fuselier
First Runners Up: Masharika Prejean & Brad Pecot
Second Runners Up: Jency Duiett & Ryan Ducote
Most Athletic: Justin Guy & Masharika Prejean
Most Beautiful: Heather Arnold
Most Handsome: Justin Stroderd
Most Witty: Erika Comeaux & Chase Breaux
Most Spirited: Virginia Fuselier & Chad Guerin
Most Likely To Succeed: Mikel Wijayasuriya & Adam Caro
Most Talented: Virginia Fuselier & Rafael Henry
Rebels of the Month (Girls): Tiffany Cooper, Jency Dueitt, Mikel Wijayasuriya, Rachel Louis, Virginia Fuselier, Masharika Prejean, Natalie Reed, Christina Broussard
Rebels of the Month (Boys): Shawn Thomas, Daniel Gautreaux, Justin Guy, Mike Judice, Raphael Henry, Justin Stroderd, Chris Gisclair, Adam Caro
Top Honor Graduates: Masharika Prejean, Natalie Reed
Rebel of the Year:
Monsignor Teurlings Award: Masharika Prejean (1st year of the award)
Second Annual School Production: Little Shop of Horrors
3rd Annual Academic Pep Rally: Millennium Magic
The Speech Team was state champions
TCH Football was State semi-finalists
Lady Rebel Volleyball was District Champs
Lady Rebel Basketball was District Champs for the 3rd year in a row
Coach Gary Brodhead is named 5-3A Coach of the Year
The Lady Rebel Softball Team was State Champions
The TCH Baseball Team was State Runners Up
To navigate, either choose a thumbnail at the bottom, or hover your mouse over the main photo to display left/right navigation arrows.
Head Coach: Sonny Charpentier
District: 5-AAA
Record: 11-3
District Record: 5-1
1999 District 5-AAA Runner Up
State Semi-finalists Class AAA
TCH Score | Opponent | Opp. Score |
33 7 22 38 56 31 35 48 22 27 34 21 21 7 |
at Port Barre at Breaux Bridge Clinton Erath (District) Northwest (District) Church Point (District) at St. Louis at Rayne (District) Kaplan (District) at Notre Dame (District) Playoff Brusly Playoff Lutcher Playoff at Cecilia Playoff at Edna Karr |
29 14 6 9 8 7 20 6 0 28 8 14 20 10 |