Class Motto: Every new beginning comes from some other beginning's end.
Class Color: Navy & Silver
Class Song: "Time of Your Life" by Green Day
Flower: Fire & Ice Rose
GRADUATESErika Nichole Acosta Harold Lee Arceneaux Malcolm Paul Bearb Robert Anthony Beaumont Bradford Glen Berard Lynzie Elizabeth Boudreaux Justin Louis Bourque Nicole Simone Boutin Andrea Nicole Boutte Anika Tramaine Breaux Desman Gentile Broussard Jean-Rene' Broussard Megan Elizabeth Callais Jermaine David Celestine Hollie Joy Citron (Stutes) Jennifer Ann Clay Scotty James Collette Jonathan Ray Comeaux Dustin Ryan Cravins Elizabeth Marie Daigle Christopher Michael Dauphin Brandon Michael Decuir Gary Austin Demoruelle Devaney Lynn Diamond Anne-Marie Teresa Domingue Stacie Marie Dufour Kathryn Jean Dugas Lauren Elizabeth Duplechin Michael James Dupuis Allen Luke Edgar, Jr. Zachary Brandon Ezell Andrea Nicole Figaro Zach James Ford Chad Joseph Forestier Corey Michael Fournier Margeaux Lynn Fox Mamie Lee Frederick Traci Michele Gahn Michelle Lynn Gaudin Andre' Paul Gauthier Lashonda Marie Gedward Brian Duke Gibson Anne-Marie Guidry Courtni Michelle Guidry Michael Jules Guidry Tyra Lynne Hamilton Paul James Hammer Raven Elizabeth Hammond Ken Michael Hanes Casey Scott Hebert Jason Alfred Hebert Joseph Christopher Heidbrink Jonathon David Hurley Andre' Paul Joseph James Stewart Todd Ketelers, Jr. Mandi Lyn LaFleur Luke LaGrange Joseph Landes Danielle Brookes Landry (Hebert) Jacob Ward Landry Terry Clyde Landry Lisa Marie Lasseigne Brittney Anne LeBlanc Kelly Charell LeBlanc Kelly Renee Lee Kristen Ashley Leger Lindsey Anne Lofton Angelique Therese Long Adrienne Rachelle Matt Melissa Marie McNeal Abby Angelique Meaux Heather Elizabeth Melancon Jonathon James Melancon Mia Elizabeth Melancon Philip Brandon Migues Joseph Adam Jude Mouton Shelette Michelle Mouton Katherine Anne Nicholson Craig Matthew Olivier Scott Anthony Olivier Sarah Nicole O'Meara Daniel John Patin John Stanley Patin Jonathon Paul Patin Lindsay Michele Peltier (Vella) Manuel Pena Lindsey Lorraine Pierret Brandon James Pippen Jordan Isaac Poimboeuf Michael Glenn Prejean Jamin Blake Richard Matthew Brian Richard Brad Anthony Robin Jeremy Beau Romero Lacey Lee Rosenbalm Alison Renne Rouly (Periou) Alicia Kathleen Russo Barry John Schexnailder Jenni Beunice Schexnailder Kyle Eric Soignier Kristin Cherie Spruill Dawn Michelle Stutes Erin Marie Stutes Jill Elizabeth Tanner John Edward Tanner Naomi Lynn Tauzin Andrea Marie Theriot Tanequia Dene' Thibeaux Brock James Thibodeaux Lacy Ann Thibodeaux Mitchell Lee Thibodeaux Alyce Nicole Trouille Donald Keith Turner, Jr. Lucas Jude Vella Kassidy Marie Ventress Samuel Shane Vise Johninelle Walker Jonathan Carter Webb Kristy Nicole Webb Chad Michael Webre Brandi Maria White Rebecca Ruth White Agnes Michelle Williams Glen Terry Wofford
If you would like your email address listed, contact us at feedback@tchs.net |
School Name: Teurlings Catholic High School
Grades: 7-12
Enrollment: 654
(126 Seniors, 102 Juniors, 141 Sophomores, 161 Freshmen, 73 Eighth, 51 Seventh)
Principal: Mr. Michael Boyer
Assistant Principal Discipline: Terri Louque
Curriculum Director: Barbara Champagne
Development Director: Aline Norwood
Director of Athletics and Maintenance: Sonny Charpentier
Kathy Dodson -
Adm. Secretary
Tina Stroderd - Secretary
Jeannine Prather - Bookkeeper
Pat Rohm - Receptionist
Christine Angelle- Religion 7, 8
Dawn Aucoin - Math 7, Pre-Algebra 7, 8, Algebra 8, I
Kevin Blanchard - English III, IV, Journalism, P.E. II - IV
Crystal Blatchley - Earth Sci., Life Science
Nicole Blazek - Eng. 7, 8
Adrienne Brame - Religion I
Garry Brodhead -
World Geography
Ann Broussard - Religion III
Cindy Conque -
Religion IV (1st Yr)
Toni Dueitt - Librarian
Dona Dugas - Bio. I, II
Lony Fabre -
La. History, History 7
Chad Farris - P.E. III, IV, World Geography
Stacy Freeman -
French I, II
Robin Guidry -
English I, II (1st Yr)
Ceta Hackett -
Algebra II, Trig (1st Yr)
Matthew Hayden -
Eng III, Span. (1st Yr)
Kim Hebert - Civics
Marty Heintz -
World History
Dana Higginbotham - Art I, II, III, Yearbook, Fine Arts Survey
Vernon Hill -
Health, P.E. 8
Bobby LaGrange - Algebra I, II, Math II, Advanced Math
Danielle Laperouse - Mathematics (1st Yr) not pictured
Shayree Latiolais - Computer Applications, Accounting
Laura Lawton-Thomas - Chemistry (1st Yr)
Robert Lear - American History
Laverne Lemoine - English I, Introduction to Business (1st Yr)
Kathleen McLeod - English II
Debbie Mills - Physical Science
Monica Mire - English IV
Sherrie Mudge - Religion II (1st Yr)
Theresa Pierce - Geometry, Algebra I (1st Yr)
Rachel Prejean - Geometry, Physics
Anna Proctor - Guidance Counselor
Ella Richard - Teacher's Aide
Milton Rohm - Guidance Counselor
Natalie Scott - Reading 7, 8 (1st Yr)
Tara Shamsie - P.E. 8, I, II
Nicole Strother - Psychology, Campus Ministry (1st Yr)
Stacy Freeman - Environmental Science, Biology I, Physical Science (1st Yr)
Josette Surratt - Speech I, Fine Arts Survey, Interpersonal Communications
Brad Topham - Computer Applications (1st Yr)
Verna Hebert- Cafeteria Manager
Lula Mouton - Cafeteria
Delta Juneau - Cafeteria
Geraline Mitchell - Cafeteria
Tammy Hayes - Cafeteria
Christina Mitchell - Cafeteria
Euline Zeringue - Cafeteria
Joyce Complon - Cafeteria
Mary Breaux - Cafeteria
George Morrow -
Maintenance Director
Troy Alfred - Maintenance
Roxanne Howard - Maintenance
School Board Members:
Chris Cooper - Chair
Kyle Faber - Chair-elect
Molly Womack - Secretary
Cathy Falcon
Judy Salazar
Neal Hebert
Larry Prewitt
Greg Pierrotte
Jim Thibodeaux
Chris Tanner (not pictured)
Student Council President: Courtni Guidry
Student Council:
Brandi White - Vice-President
Dawn Stutes - Treasurer
Alyce Trouille - Corresponding Secretary
Rebecca White - Recording Secretary
Homecoming Queen: Hollie Citron
Homecoming Court:
Courtni Guidry (First Maid)
Lynzie Boudreaux (Second Maid)
Erin Stutes
Dawn Stutes
Mamie Frederick
Kristen Spruill
Lyndsay Peltier
Mia Melancon
Abby Meaux
Brandi White
Adrienne Matt
Fall Varsity Cheerleaders:
Lynzie Boudreaux (Captain)
Lindsay Peltier (Co-captain)
Holli Citron
Andrea Duhon
Victoria Gomez
Adrienne Matt
Claire Calais
Stacy LeBlanc
Lindsey Cobb
Erinn Guidry
Erika Comeaux
Winter Varsity Cheerleaders:
Hailey Scrantz (Captain)
Jennifer Gautreaux (Co-captain)
Kristi Kirsh
Callie Girouard
Crystalyn Fonseca
Mary Deshotels
Samantha Ezell
Hannah Cross
Ashley Faulk
J. V. Cheerleaders:
Ashley Broussard
Kristie Bledsoe
Leah Matthews
Ashley Cormier
Stephanie Blanchard
Tiffany Johnson
Rebel Revue:
Dawn Stutes (Captain)
Erin Stutes (Co-captain)
Andrea Boutte (Lieutenant)
Jensie Darby
Michelle Brown
Sarah O'Meara
Rachelle Hulin
Lacie Forester
April DeRouen
Ashley Dauphine
Ashley Guidry
Mr. TCH: Ken Hanes
Miss TCH: Courtni Guidry
Mr. TCH 1st Runner-up: Jonathan Comeaux
Miss TCH 1st Runner-up: Brandi White
Mr. TCH 2nd Runner-up: Dustin Cravins
Miss TCH 2nd Runner-up: Lynzie Boudreaux
Most Athletic: Scotty Collette & Kristin Spruill
Most Likely to Succeed: Jean Broussard & Brandi White
Most Witty: Abbey Meaux & Dustin Cravins
Most Spirited: Andrea Theriot & Brock Thibodeaux
Most Handsome: Ken Hanes
Most Beautiful: Kristin Spruill
Most Talented: Andrea Theriot & Doug Domingue
Rebels of the Month (Girls):
Lynzie Boudreaux
Courtni Guidry
Brandi White
Alyce Trouille
Anika Breaux
Lauren Duplechin
Andrea Boutte
Michelle Williams
Rebels of the Month (Boys):
Ken Hanes
Jonathon Melancon
Luke LaGrange
Brad Robin
Chad Webre
Dustin Cravins
Jean Renee Broussard
Brock Thibodeaux
Top Honor Graduates: Lynzie Boudreaux, Andrea Boutte, Kathy Dugas, Lauren Duplechin, Lashonda Gedward, Courtney Guidry, Luke Lagrange, Lindsey Lofton, Jonathon Melancon, John Patin, Lacey Rosenbalm, Alyce Trouille, Chad Webre, Brandi White
2nd Annual Academic PepRally Theme: Hard Work Cafe'
(Mr. Boyer arrived in the gym on a Harley Davidson)
Guest Speaker: Scott Brazda (TCH '78)
Supporter of the Year: Keith Stutes
1st School Musical Production: Fame
2nd Annual Academic Pep Rally: Hard Work Café
During the summer of 1998, the school entrance and parking lot were rebuilt and the gym got new bleachers and a new floor.
The TCH Baseball Team was the 1999 class AA state champs. Junior pitcher Jered Salazar was the MVP of the tournament. Their season record was 29-2.
Teacher of the Year was Mrs. Debbie Mills.
King Mole was Brandon Greenman and Queen Mole was Sarah Carroll.
The Lady Rebel Volleyball Team was District Champions with a 5-1 district record.
The Boys Cross-country team won District while the girls took third.
The Lady Rebel Basketball Team was District Champions with a 18-3 season record.
The Lady Rebel Softball Team was District Champions.
1999 State Baseball Champions
Head Coach: Sonny Charpentier
District: 6-AA
Record: 5-6
District Record: 3-2
1998 6-AA Wildcard
TCH Score | Opponent | Opp. Score |
7 0 6 36 21 26 16 40 21 21 3 |
at St. Louis Breaux Bridge at Rayne Welsh at Marksville Overtime at Opelousas Catholic (District) Patterson (District) Livonia (District) at North Vermilion (District) Port Barre (District) Double Overtime Playoff at Vinton |
14 6 22 7 20 9 20 20 12 27 20 |