Class Motto: Live today like it is the first day of the rest of your life and
you'll create memories for your yesterday and a future for your tomorrows.
Class Color: Red & Silver
Class Song: "With a Little Help From My Friends" by Joe Cocker
Flower: Red Tulip
Graduation: Thursday, May 22, 1997
GRADUATESChristopher John Albarado Brooke Elizabeth Angelle (Domingue) Edward James Babineaux Melissa Lea Bearb Bridget Marie Bellot Brent Paul Benoit Dawn Nichole Bergeron Lisa Michelle Breaux Garret John Brooks Kevin Lawrence Broussard Nicole Lee Broussard Corrie Elizabeth Cazayoux (Benoit) Cassie Marie Champagne April Tara Citron Jonathan Mark Citron John Cusimano Dottie Denise Dekle Lindsi Rae Delahoussaye Gabriel R. T. Delhomme Brian Jude Domec Gregory Stephen Domingue, Jr. Nicole Reneé Domingue Shelly Dominique Angela Michelle Duhon Elizabeth Claire Dupuy (Swilley) Pat Louis Dupuy Amy Nicole Gil (Windmeyer) Ryan J. Gravouia Gavin David Guidry Joey Guidry Milton Sabas Guidry, III Benjamin Todd Hebert John Keith Hebert Kelli Lynn Hebert Aimee Elizabeth Higginbotham Zach Hulin Angela Marie Huval Peter Michael Kirsch Greg Thomas LaFleur Heather D'Lane Landry Allison Reneé Latiolais Bart Brandon LeBlanc Blake Jeffress LeBlanc Corey Jude LeBlanc Chantelle Alison Leger Alan John Luke, Jr. Ronald Joshua Massicot Christain Colleen McLeod (Bienvenu) Michelle Claire McNeal Sharelle Christine Menard Kevin Scott Miller Rebecca Suzanne Mouton Michael James Munro, Jr. Jerod Paul Petry Dale Matthew Roberts, Jr. Carmen Michelle Sanfilippo Courtney Lynn Scrantz Todd Edward Simon Elliott Joner Smith Kimberly Deniese Sonnier Kyle Jude Stutes Lori Michelle Taylor Ann Esther Theriot Lance Anthony Thibodeaux Lance Carey Thibodeaux Nicholas Grant Thibodeaux Chelsea Thurmond Shayna Michelle Touchet Amelie Claire White Meredith Ann Wilkinson Ashley Rae Wilson Ryan James Zeringue
If you would like your email address listed, contact us at feedback@tchs.net |
School Name: Teurlings Catholic High School
Grades: 7-12
Enrollment: 478
Principal: Mr. Bruce Baudier
Assistant Principal / Athletic Director: Terri Louque
Assistant Principal: Marlyn Broussard
Christine Angelle - Religion
Perry Berry - Geography, P.E.
Kevin Blanchard -English
Crystal Blatchley - Science, P.E.
Sonny Charpentier - History, P.E.
Cynthia Conque - Math, Religion Coordinator
Marc Conque - Religion
Dona Dugas - Science
Kay Dugas - Science
Stacy Freeman - French
Jim Frugé - Religion, Psychology
Kim Hebert - Geography, P.E.
Marty Heintz - History, Geography
Dana Higginbotham - Art, Yearbook
Vernon Hill - Health, P.E.
Roland LaComb - Reading, P.E.
Bobby LaGrange - Math
Shayree Latiolais - Computer, Accounting
Robert Lear - History
Kathleen McLeod - English
Debbie Mills - Science
Monica Mire - English
Kim Morvant - English, Reading
Ashton Mouton - Religion
Gary Perkins - Math, Plant Director
Rachel Prejean - Math, Physics
Milton Rohm - Math, Computer, Business
Lien Tran - Math
Lydia Bergeron - Development Director
Kathy Dodson - Administrative Secretary
Toni Dueitt - Librarian
Tina Stroderd - Secretary
Jeannine Prather - Bookkeeper
Anna Proctor - Guidance Counselor
Amber Dwyer -Receptionist
Ella Richard - Teacher's Aide
Troy Alfred - Custodian
Roland Joseph - Custodian
Verna Hebert- Cafeteria
Cheryl Daigle - Cafeteria
Betty Washington - Cafeteria
Lula Mouton - Cafeteria
Delta Juneau - Cafeteria
Mary Juneau - Cafeteria
Mary Ann Batiste - Cafeteria
Joanna Sinegal - Cafeteria
School Board Members:
Student Council President: April Citron
Student Council: April Citron - President, Amy Gil - Treasurer, Ann Theriot - Secretary, Amelie White, Cassie Champagne
Teacher of the Year: Jim Frugé
Homecoming Queen: Lori Taylor
Homecoming Court:
Sharelle Menard - 1st Maid
Cassie Champagne - 2nd Maid
April Citron
Amy Gil
C. C. McLeod
Erin Brasseaux
Jade Dugas
Stacey Taylor
Jennifer Vella
Courtni Guidry
Kristin Spruill
Varsity Cheerleaders:
April Citron (Captain)
Sharelle Menard (Co-Captain)
C. C. McLeod
Lisa Breaux
Elizabeth Dupuy
Ashley Wilson
Erin Brasseaux
Carmen Sanfilippo
Lana Martin
Lara Martin
Patti Duplechien
Michelle McNeal
Junior Varsity Cheerleaders:
Lyndsey Boudreaux (Captain)
Melissa McNeal (Co-Captain)
Lyndsey Peltier
Andrienn Matt
Hollie Citron
Mia Melancon
Junior High Cheerleaders:
Ashley Domingue
Ashley Falke
Sheree Morvant
Caroline Lambert
Lesleigh Baker
Lacey Wheatley
Rebelettes:
Danielle Ancelet
Tesa Bourque
Michelle Brown
Claire Calais
Sarah Carroll (Co-Captain)
Cassie Collet
Amy Craft
Hannah Cross
Kim Daigle
Brittany Desormeaux
Rena Devillier
Kathy Dugas
Brandy Granger
Lauren Hebert
Jennifer Hollier
Claire Lavergne
Stephanie Leger
Sarah Melancon
Kristy Pearson
Brandy Savoie (Co-Captain)
Kristy Savoie
Kellie Schneider
Holly Sonnier
Kim Thibodeaux
Rachel Vise
Rebel Revue:
Merideth Wilkinson (Captain) - Senior
Nicole Domingue - Senior
Maria Latiolais (Co-Captain) - Junior
Jennifer Vella - Junior
Nicole Smith - Junior
Stacy Guidry - Junior
Kristy Webb - Sophomore
Dawn Stutes - Sophomore
Erin Stutes - Sophomore
Andrea Boutte - Sophomore
Rachelle Hulin - Freshman
Ashley Guidry - Freshman
Erika Comeaux - Freshman
Anna Duhon - Freshman
Mr. TCH: Matt Roberts
Miss TCH: Lori Taylor
Mr. & Miss Senior: Cassie Champagne & Matt Roberts
Miss Senior First Runner Up: Elizabeth Dupuy
Mr. & Miss Senior Second Runners Up: Blake LeBlanc, Lori Taylor, Jon Citron, Corey LeBlanc
Most Athletic: Corey LeBlanc & Amy Gil
Most Beautiful: Cassie Champagne
Most Handsome: Greg LaFleur
Most Witty: Kevin Miller & Amelie White
Most Spirited: Blake LeBlanc & Elizabeth Dupuy
Most Likely To Succeed: Brooke Angelle & Gavin Guidry
Most Talented: Ben Hebert & Courtney Scrantz
Brooke Angelle, Cassie Champagne, Dottie Dekle, Amy Gil, Gavin Guidry, Blake LeBlanc, C. C. McLeod, Carmen Sanfilippo, Ann Theriot, Shayna Touchet
Rebels of the Month:
Matt Roberts, April Citron, Elizabeth Dupuy, Amy Gil, C. C. McLeod, Cassie Champagne, Blake LeBlanc, Shayna Touchet, Amelie White
Rebel of the Year: Matt Roberts
Head Coach: Sonny Charpentier
District: 7-AA
Record: 10-2
District Record: 4-1
1996 District 7-AA Runner Up
TCH Score | Opponent | Opp. Score |
20 28 20 27 30 44 56 7 20 56 21 14 |
at Berwick at Delcambre Sacred Heart - Ville Platte at St. Edmund's at Notre Dame Livonia (District) Opelousas Catholic (District) at Mamou (District) Port Barre (District) North Central (District) Playoff at St. Charles Playoff Notre Dame |
14 8 0 0 20 6 3 6 21 8 17 49 |