Senior Motto:
"People may doubt what we say, but they'll believe what we do."
Senior Flower: Yellow Rose
Senior Song: "These Are Days" by 10,000 Maniacs & "Freebird" by Lynyrd Skynyrd
GRADUATESDavid Batiste Dawn Bearb (Frederick) Jake Benoit Adeline Blanchard Daniel Blankenship Gregory Boudreaux Kay Boudreaux Alonda Broussard Brooke Broussard Lolita Chenevert (Spencer) Kami Cormier Travis Couvillion Casey Dauphine Nicole Deshotels Sara Desormeaux David Domingue Kelly Domingue (Delhomme) Sarah Domingue Laurin Dugasz Carrie Dupont (Hebert) Kristy Dwyer Heath Fabacher Marguerite Felix Blake Foley Michael Gallien Greg Grace Jeneé Greig Damien Guidry Melanie Guidry (Latiolais) Misty Guidry (Gravouia) Anne Guillory (Fortier) Eric Hammer Aaron Hanks Mary Jo Hebert Jared Holloway Jeanna Holt Matthew Hyman Jennifer Kern (Baudoin) Tim Lambert Jared Latiolais Angela Leger Kimberly Louis Melissa Louque Kelli Marks (Guilbeau) Blase Melancon Ryker Melancon Joey Moss John Mouton Valerie Mouton Reena Patel Ryan Pecot Melanie Phillips Brandon Picard Melissa Poole Billy Posey Brandy Potier Will Reed Robbie Richard Natalie Shabanah Kelly Shaw Marcus Simpson Shermaine Siner Dennis Skains Shane Solis Allison Stelly Brett Stephen Eric Stroderd Amy Jo Tanner (Broussard) Lance Tarver Simone Trahan Reggie Trosclair Brett Trouille Stephanie Verrette Jennifer Watts Celeste White Laura Widman John Woods Tracy Young
If you would like your email address listed, contact us at feedback@tchs.net |
School Name: Teurlings Catholic High School
Grades: 7-12
Enrollment: 449
(79 Seniors, 75 Juniors, 90 Sophomores, 130 Freshmen, 45 8th, 30 7th)
Principal:
Mr. Bruce Baudier
Assistant Principal:
Marlyn Broussard
Christine Angelle
Jerry Ayers
Heidi Baudoin
Linda Bergeron
Lydia Bergeron
Kevin Blanchard
Jan Boutte
Sonny Charpentier
Cynthia Conque -
Teacher of the Year
Marc Conque
Toni Dueitt
Dona Dugas
Kay Dugas
Amber Dwyer
Al Fadaol
Stacy Freeman
Angela Gallett
Kim Hebert
Marty Heintz
Craig Labbe
Bobby LaGrange
Shayree Latiolais
Robert Lear
Kathleen McLeod
Fred Menard
Debbie Mills
Gary Perkins - Not Pictured
Jeannine Prather
Anna Proctor
Ella Richard
Lara Riley
Lien Tran
Troy Alfred - Custodian
Roland Joseph - Custodian
Verna Hebert- Cafeteria
Delta Juneau - Cafeteria
Lula Mouton - Cafeteria
Mary Ann Batiste - Cafeteria
Cheryl Daigle - Cafeteria
Student Council President:
Jennifer Kern
Student Council:
Kay Boudreaux - Vice-President
Dennis Skains - Recording Secretary
Melissa Louque - Corresponding Secretary
Carrie Dupont - Treasurer
Homecoming Queen: Melissa Louque
Homecoming Court:
Misty Guidry - First Maid
Tracy Young - Second Maid
Sara Desormeaux
Jeneé Greig
Mary Jo Hebert
Lori Taylor - Junior Maid
Cassie Champagne - Junior Maid
C. C. McLeod - Junior Maid
Sharelle Menard - Junior Maid
Jade Dugas - Sophomore Maid
Erin Brasseaux - Sophomore Maid
Cheerleaders:
Jeneé Greig - Captain
Jennifer Watts - Co-Captain
Kristy Dwyer
Melissa Louque
April Citron
C. C. McLeod
Michelle McNeal
Sharelle Menard
Erin Brasseaux
Jade Dugas
Lana Martin
Lara Martin
Dance Squad:
Simone Trahan - Captain (Senior)
Brooke Broussard - Co-Captain (Senior)
Dawn Bearb (Senior)
Kelly Domingue (Senior)
Carrie Dupont (Senior)
Melanie Guidry (Senior)
Jennifer Kern (Senior)
Meredith Wilkinson (Junior)
Kristin Broussard (Sophomore)
Patti Duplechien (Sophomore)
Maria Latiolais (Sophomore)
Nicole Smith (Sophomore)
Jennifer Vella (Sophomore)
Dawn Stutes (Freshman)
Mr. TCH: Reggie Trosclair (1st Runner-up: Jake Benoit, 2nd Runner-up: Joey Moss)
Miss TCH: Misti Guidry (1st Runner-up: Melissa Louque, 2nd Runner-up: Celeste White)
Mr. Senior: Reggie Trosclair (Runners-up: Jake Benoit & Lance Tarver)
Miss Senior: Jennifer Kern (Runners-up: Misti Guidry & Melissa Louque)
Rebels of the Month: Misti Guidry (September), Melissa Louque (October), Kim Louis (November), Mary Jo Hebert (December), Jennifer Kern (January), Celeste White (February), Reggie Trosclair (March), Brandy Potier (April), Dennis Skains (May)
Rebel of the Year: Melissa Louque
Top Honor Graduates: Melissa Louque, Kim Louis, Reena Patel
Most Likely To Succeed: Kim Louis & Jared Latiolais
Most Talented: Brooke Broussard & Matt Hyman
Most Witty: Aaron Hanks & Tracy Young
Most Handsome: Daniel Blankenship
Most Feminine: Melissa Louque
Most Athletic: Joey Moss & Lola Chenevert
Most Spirited: Aaron Hanks & Celeste White
News: Volleyball became Class AA State Runners Up. Mrs. Kim Morvant was District Coach of the Year. The basketball team, lead by Coach Al Fadaol, were District Champs and made it to the state Quarter-finals. The Lady Rebels basketball team were District Co-Champs. The Rebels baseball team were District Champs (10-0). The Lady Rebels softball team were District Champs and made it to the Quarter-finals at State.
Head Coach: Sonny Charpentier (1st Year as Head Coach)
District: 7-AA
Record: 12-1
District Record: 5-0
1995 District 7-AA Champions
TCH Score | Opponent | Opp. Score |
6 29 26 39 35 17 56 42 40 31 35 17 14 9 |
Hanson (Jamboree) Berwick Delcambre at Sacred Heart - Ville Platte St. Edmund's Notre Dame at Livonia (District) at Opelousas Catholic (District) Mamou (District) at Port Barre (District) North Central (District) Homecoming Playoff St. Louis Playoff Riverside Playoff Northeast |
0 2 0 0 7 14 0 0 6 12 0 7 7 35 |