Class Motto: I always knew that looking back on my tears would make me laugh,
but I never knew that looking back on my laughter would make me cry.
Class Color: Navy & White
Class Song: "These Are The Times To Remember" by Amy Grant
Flower: White Rose
GRADUATESDustin Jude Abshire Andree Nicole Arceneaux Terry Lee Bares Amy Christine Bearb (Keene) Harry Lee Bourque Claire Marie Breaux (McGough) Misty Ann Briley (Herpin) Erin Leigh Broussard Gregory Scott Chauvin Jayna Mel Clark Scott James Crochet Anthony Daly Natalie Nicole Decuir Paige Denise Domengeaux Kyle Andre Dugas Michael Craig Dwyer Rosalind Clare Foley Chris Vernon Francis Amy "Missy" Melissa Gros (Young) Denise Simone Guidry Grant Charles Guidry Gretchen Claire Guidry Tara Michelle Guidry (Arnaud) Leslie Ann Hebert (Castro) Joseph Charles Heintz Denise Ann Hopkins Michael Thomas Kinniff, Jr. Charles Scott LaFleur Troy Michael Lambert Kimberly Catherine LeBlanc (Robin) Brian David Leger Luke Bryan Lumpkin Kevin Patrick Marks Zachariah Alexander Martin Matthew McDowell Asa Farish Moss, II Benjamin Rufus Mouisset James Eric Mouton Tricia Perron (Higginbotham) Brent Quebedeaux Kessler Eileen Rawls Kenneth Brian Reed Monte Louis Richard, II Gabriel Rene Rodriguez Jude Schexnayder Brandy Le Scrantz (Quebedeaux) Mary Elizabeth Sisley (Butler) Isaac Joseph Stevens William Keith Vidrine Darin Michael Wallace Michelle Marie Wiltz Jennifer Ann Zaunbrecher (Lagneaux)
If you would like your email address listed, contact us at feedback@tchs.net |
School Name: Teurlings Catholic High School
Grades: 7-12 but 7th & 8th were actually considered part of St. Genevieve School
Enrollment: 226 (grades 9 - 12)
Principal: Mr. Bruce Baudier
Development Director: Ms. Candace Townsend
Chaplain: Rev. Tom Voorhies
Faculty:
Christine Angelle - Secretary
Joyce Danenburg - Receptionist
Jody Pousson - Fiscal Officer
Ella Richard - Teacher's Aide
Toni Dueitt - Librarian
Rodney Ledoux - Guidance Counselor
Leslie Bacilla - English II, Advanced Composition, Speech I
Heidi Baudoin - English I, II, Psychology
Tammy Bernard - Computer Literacy, Typing I, Recordkeeping
Sonny Charpentier - Civics, P.E., Athletic P.E.
Dona Dugas - Biology I, II, ILP
Michelle Hebert - ILP
Pam Hebert - Yearbook, Art I, II
Marty Heintz - American History, World History
Donette LaFleur - Calculus, Trigonometry, Geometry (Joined TCH midyear)
Jamie LaFleur - Physical Science, Athletic P.E.
Bobby Lagrange - Algebra II, Physics, Advanced Math
Sandra Lagrange - English I, III
Joanne LeJeune - Religion I, II, III
Charlotte Menard - P.E., Physical Science
Debbie Mills - Biology I, Chemistry
Stacy Monceaux - French I, II
Gary Perkins - Algebra I, Athletic P.E.
Anna Proctor - Religion III, IV
Mary Johnson - Cafeteria
Lula Mouton - Cafeteria
Delta Juneau - Cafeteria
Emily Richard - Cafeteria
Louelle Senegal - Cafeteria
Morris St. Julien - Custodian
Tony Harris - Custodian
Student Council President: Mary Sisley
Student Council:
Brandi White - Vice-President
Dawn Stutes - Treasurer
Alyce Trouille - Corresponding Secretary
Rebecca White - Recording Secretary
Homecoming Queen: Mary Sisley
Homecoming Court:
Paige Domengeaux (Senior)
Missy Gros (Senior)
Leslie Hebert (Senior)
Denise Hopkins (Senior)
Misty Briley (Senior)
Jennifer Babineaux (Junior)
Bridget Dauphin (Junior)
Keri Melancon (Junior)
Shamra Menard (Junior)
Ashley Dupuy (Sophomore)
Shannon Gerard (Sophomore)
Fall Varsity Cheerleaders:
Missy Gros (Senior)
Misty Briley (Senior)
Paige Domengeaux (Senior)
Mary Sisley (Senior)
Jennifer Babineaux (Junior)
Dawn Broussard (Junior)
Lori Meagher (Junior)
Shamra Menard (Junior)
Ashley Dupuy (Sophomore)
Mitra Melancon (Sophomore)
Shannon Gerard (Sophomore)
Nicole Romagosa (Sophomore)
Rebelettes:
Tricia Perron (Senior), Jennifer Babineaux (Junior), Candyce Gaudin (Sophomore), Leslie Domingue (Sophomore), Denise Green (Sophomore),
Jaime Hammer (Sophomore), Cher Guidry (Freshman), Dawn Maisel (Freshman), Jessica Wilkinson (Freshman), Andrea Joubert (Freshman),
Natalie Shabanah (Freshman), Amy Breaux (Freshman), Stephanie LaGrange (Freshman), Joy Couvillion (Freshman), Sadie Frederick (Freshman),
Kerri Hebert (Freshman), Rachel Dore (Freshman), Angele Arceneaux (Freshman), Natalie Womack (Freshman), Kathy Heintz (Freshman)
Rebel Revue:
Erin Broussard (Captain), Leslie Hebert (Co-captain), Jayna Clark (Sr. Lieutenant), Tara Guidry (Sr. Lieutenant),
Jennifer Zaunbrecher (Sr. Lieutenant), Kim Dronet (Junior), Rachel Thibodeaux (Junior), Monica Castille (Junior),
Danielle Gauthier (Sophomore), Jennifer Hamilton (Sophomore), Jill Simon (Sophomore), Michelle Quibodeaux (Sophomore)
Sweetheart Dance:
Mr. TCH: Tommy Kinniff
Miss TCH: Mary Sisley
Mr. TCH 1st Runner-up: Joe Heintz
Miss TCH 1st Runner-up: Denise Hopkins
Mr. TCH 2nd Runner-up: Troy Lambert
Miss TCH 2nd Runner-up: Misty Briley
Beta Club Sweethearts: Lori Meagher & Joe Heintz
National Honor Society Sweethearts: Will Vidrine & Claire Breaux
Key Club Sweethearts: Brad Womack & Amy Bearb
Speech Squad Sweethearts: Danielle Olson & Paul Vercher
Yearbook Sweethearts: Jayna Clark & Gabe Rodriguez
Student Council Sweethearts: Misty Briley & Tommy Kinniff
Quiz Bowl Sweethearts: Jason Freeman & Denise Guidry
Cheerleader Sweethearts: Mary Sisley & Matt McDowell
Rebel Revue Sweethearts: Erin Broussard & Cy Olivier
Senior Sweethearts: Kenny Reed & Denise Hopkins
Junior Sweethearts: Keri Melancon & Jake Delhomme
Sophomore Sweethearts: Ashley Dupuy & Brooks Badeaux
Freshman Sweethearts: Trent Stelly & Cher Guidry
Mr. Senior: Kenny Reed
Miss Senior: Denise Hopkins
Mr. Senior 1st Runner-up: Joe Heintz
Miss Senior 1st Runner-up: Mary Sisley
Mr. Senior 2nd Runner-up: Matt McDowell
Miss Senior 2nd Runner-up: Leslie Hebert
Most Athletic: Denise Hopkins & Troy Lambert
Most Likely to Succeed: Will Vidrine & Denise Guidry
Most Witty: Shelly Wiltz & Jude Schexnayder
Most Spirited: Misty Briley & Ben Mouisset
Most Handsome: Kenny Reed
Most Feminine: Paige Domengeaux & Mary Sisley
Most Talented: Tara Guidry & Brent Quebedeaux
Rebels of the Month:
Denise Hopkins (September)
Joe Heintz (October)
Denise Guidry (November)
Claire Breaux (December)
Tommy Kinniff (January)
Troy Lambert (February)
Misty Briley (March)
Mary Sisley (April)
Leslie Hebert (May)
Top Honor Graduates: Denise Hopkins, Clair Breaux
Rebel of the Year: Denise Hopkins
What is your favorite sport and why?
Football - it's a man's sport. (Joe Heintz)
What is the best peice of artwork you've ever done?
A drawing of myself as a baby. (Andree Arceneaux)
Happiness is winning a baseball state championship in 1992. (Kyle Dugas)
What is your favorite weekend outing?
A canoeing trip. (Shelly Wiltz)
What is your favorite saying?
Happiness; all pursue it. Few have it. None can sustain it. (Monte Richard)
What kind of clothes do you like to wear?
GAP, Girbaud (Scott Crochet)
What is your favorite cologne?
Obsession for men. (Lee Bares)
Head Coach: Gary Perkins
District: 7-A
Record: 6-5
District Record: 3-2
1991 District 7-A Wildcard
TCH Score | Opponent | Opp. Score |
20 47 30 28 25 14 53 48 36 35 6 |
Berwick at North Vermilion Sacred Heart - Ville Platte at Notre Dame Lake Arthur at Vermilion Catholic (District) Gueydan (District) at Hanson (District) Central Catholic - Morgan City (District) Homecoming at Delcambre (District) Double Overtime Playoff at Boothville - Venice |
7 22 36 21 26 27 13 25 25 36 26 |