GRADUATESGary Alleman Lisa Arceneaux (Allemand) David Armentor Joseph Ashy Frank Barber Jason Barras Tonie Baudin (Papadakes) Phillip William Benezech Michelle Bordelon (Landry) Kevin Boudreaux Joey Boulet Faye Bourque (Camel) Kevin Brasseaux Elizabeth Ann Breaux orl@cox.net John Breaux Bryan Broussard James Broussard Terrel Clay Broussard Elena Calais (Parker) Jeanne Callier Sandra Camardelle (Kling) Clint Campbell Karen Comeaux (Barber) Charles Cunningham Janet David (Marks) Diane Danenberg (Harvey) Steven Deshotels Michele Domas Todd James Domingue Susan Domingues (Badon) Pamela Doucet (Crowson) Carl Dugas David Duhon Tina Foley (Wicker) Ritchey Garrett Michelle Gautreaux (Hebert) Mary Ellen Gilley (Romero) Michelle Guidry (Frederick) Connie Hebert Jay Hebert Jed Hebert Rickey Hebert Lori Heggins Noel Henry Shawn Herpin Darla Ann Hillyard Tim Hird Antoinette Hollier Debbie Huval Kevin Huval khuval@satx.rr.com Nicky Inzerella Karen Janise (Blakemore) Kathleen Jokerst (Hebert) Jean Junius Michelle Landry (Angelle) Cecil Lotief Alisa Matt (Fontenot) Eric Matthieu Susan Mayeux (LaBorde) Melissa Meche (Croft) Keith Melancon Kevin Miguez Marion Naquin (Boudreaux) Gingi O'Brien (Lockhart) Karen Patin Chad Peltier Mark Proctor mproctor@usesgroup.com Bryan Racca Billy Reed Roddy Richard Charles Robin Ramona Romero (Breaux) Terrel Romero John Roy Lawrence Roy Denise Saint Marie (Hebert) Virginia Scales (Hackman) Jody Simon Beth Smith (Bergez) Tina Stoutes (Thibodeaux) Charles Tauzin Troy Thevis Herman Thibodeaux Kelvin Thibodeaux Nelson Villaroel Robert Thomas Wolfe Robin Zerangue (Sylvester)
If you would like your email address listed, contact us at feedback@tchs.net |
Grades: 7-12
Enrollment: 464 -
87 Seniors, 60 Juniors, 88 Sophomores, 89 Freshmen, 70 Eighth, 70 Seventh
Principal: Mr. George Laird
Jack Dale Delhomme - Vice Principal
Sr. Blandina Paul -
Guidance Counselor
Pam Angelle -
English II, III, Psychology
Carol Anderson - Librarian
Gayla Barrett - English I, II
Tommy Badon - World Geography
Sr. Mary Jane Bell -
Biology, Chemistry
Kathlee Cooksey - Math 7th, 8th
Toni Dueitt -
Economics, Current Events
Dona Dugas -
Physical Science, Physiology, Physics
Pat Flannigan - Honorary Faculty
Bobby Green - P.E.
Laura Guidry - Sociology, Religion
Donna Guy - P.E.
Phyllis Hargroder - Religion
Theda Harrington -
Social Studies (Substitute)
Cynthia Harris - Algebra, Adv. Math
Steve Huter - P.E.
Lance Kimball - 7th & 8th History
Lila Lawrence - English
Albert Karre - English (Not Pictured)
Peggy LaDoux - Substitute
James Malin -
Math, Computer Science
Genny Melancon -
Shorthand, General Business, Typing
Sheila Mier - Science 7th, 8th
Betty Mouton - Religion II, III
Lois Nemetz - Drama, Debate
Fr. Louis Richard
Anne Roger - P.E.
Lynden Sartain - 7th & 8th English
Sr. Dorothy Seigrist - Religion IV
Karol Spedale - Amer. History, Civics
Pam Womack -
Office Practice, Accounting, Typing
Elizabeth Diaz Villaroel -
Math, Algebra
Margaret Viator - Secretary
Joyce Danenberg - Bookkeeper
Bernice Angelle - Cafeteria
Barbara Knickerson - Cafeteria
Celesta Dean - Cafeteria
Theresa Boudreaux - Cafeteria
Mary Johnson - Cafeteria
Mr. Howard Harris - Custodian
Mrs. Howard Harris - Custodian
Student Council President:
Roddy Richard
Student Council:
Michelle Gautreaux - Vice President
Jay Hebert - Treasurer
Beth Smith - Corresponding Secretary
Gingi O'Brien - Recording Secretary
Homecoming Queen:
Sandra Camardelle
Homecoming Court:
Faye Bourque - 1st Maid (Senior)
Pam Doucet - 2nd Maid (Senior)
Jeanne Callier (Senior)
Denise St. Marie (Senior)
Gingi O'Brien (Senior)
Michelle Badon (Junior)
Leah Castille (Junior)
Marie Lotief (Junior)
Cheerleaders:
Sandra Camardelle - Head Cheerleader
Michelle Badon
Faye Bourque
Jeanne Callier
Susan Domingues
Pam Doucet
Bridgette Hernandez
Gingi O'Brien
Pam Stoutes
Terri Tauzin
Homecoming Cheerleaders:
Becky Lopez
Tracie Bellot
Charles Robin
Diane Danenberg
Tim Hird
Bridgette Hernandez
Joetta Domingue
Pam Stoutes
Mary Gilley
Terri Tauzin
Mr. TCH: Roddy Richard (1st Runner-up: Kevin Boudreaux, 2nd Runner-up: Frank Barber)
Miss TCH: Sandra Camardelle (1st Runner-up: Pam Doucet, 2nd Runner-up: Denise Ste. Marie)
Mr. Senior: Jay Hebert (1st Runner-up: Kevin Boudreaux, 2nd Runner-up: Frank Barber & Roddy Richard)
Miss Senior: Sandra Camardelle (1st Runner-up: Pam Doucet, 2nd Runner-up: Denise Ste. Marie)
Most Athletic: Kevin Boudreaux
Most Feminine: Debbie Huval
Most Handsome:
Most Witty: Mona Romero & Terrel Broussard
Most Spirited: Frank Barber & Pam Doucet
Most Successful: Michelle Gautreaux & Roddy Richard
Most Talented: Steve Deshotels & Elena Calais
1. Virginia Scales, 2. Michelle Gautreaux, 3. Pam Doucet, 4. Beth Smith, 5. Terrell Romero,
6. Michelle Guidry, 7. Kevin Huval, 8. Mary Gilley, 9. Tina Foley & Steve Deshotels, 10. Kevin Brasseaux & Roddy Richard
Valedictorian: Virginia Scales
Salutatorian: Michelle Gautreaux
Head Coach: Bobby Greene
District: 8-AA
Record: 11-1
District Record: 7-0
1982 District 8-AA Champions
Undefeated in Regular Season and UNSCORED on until 2nd round of Playoffs!
Regular Season Total - TCH (364 points), Opponents (0 points)!
TCH Score | Opponent | Opp. Score |
40 34 43 50 41 7 55 34 35 25 35 8 |
at Breaux Bridge Carencro Vermilion Catholic at Loreauville (District) Jeanerette (District) at Notre Dame (District) Erath (District) at Catholic - New Iberia (District) Kaplan (District) at St. Thomas More (District) Playoffs Brusly Playoffs at John Curtis |
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26 |