GRADUATESHelene Naomi Abraham Brett Randall Ashy Louise Rita Bienvenu (Comeaux) Toni Lynn Bordelon (Hebert) Eddie Thaddeous Bourque Christine Renée Breaux Lisa Gaelyn Broussard (Breaux) Susan Leigh Broussard Liberty Valor Buck Dwayne Anthony Caillier Charles Camel Kirk Alfred Carbo Larry James Carriere Janet Lee Castille (Lahasky) Tony William Collet Jennifer Colligan (Gossen) Jane Elizabeth Couvillion (Clawson) George Burle Danenberg Todd Alan Delahoussaye Elizabeth Ann Domingue Paul Danton Domingue William Todd Domingue George Anthony Domingues Tim Gerard Duhon Louis Francis Dupuis Bryan David Fisher Ellen Chantal Foley (Wright) Guy Rees Charles Gideon Ronald Ross Girouard Kevin Charles Guidry Tal David Guidry Shannon Hebert Stephanie Ann Hefner (Holder) Renée Michelle Huval David Allen Janise Ty Edward Kling cajuns20@yahoo.com Christina Marie Lalonde (Brown) René Leandre Lavergne Lisa Ann LeBlanc (Latiolais) Mitzi Ann LeBlanc Scott Anthony Longon Cori Elizabeth Lopez (Lanclos) Michael Paul Lotief Raymond Gerard Martin Richard Joseph Martin Phillip Grand Martinez Lisa Marie Michot Nathalie Katrina Miller Leslie Ann Naquin (Dooley) Lonnie James Naquin Tina Marie Newland (Leonard) Phillip Walter Parker George Randall Patin Jeanne Anne Patout Pat Patout Phyllis Anne Plouet Tracy Anthony Poole Amy Lynn Reed (Breaux) Casey Romero Guy Romero John Linake Romero, Jr. Stacy Phillip Romero Gregory Jude Stelly Gina Luisa Taranto (Broussard) Dwayne Edward Thevis Jennifer Ann Thomas (Dupuis) Kent Ray Vincent
If you would like your email address listed, contact us at feedback@tchs.net
|
School Name: Teurlings Catholic High School
Grades: 7-12
Enrollment: 445 - 67 Seniors, 72 Juniors, 92 Sophomores, 72 Freshmen, 70 Eighth, 72 Seventh
Principal: Mr. Louis L. Hanemann
Faculty:
Kermit John Couvillion -
Assistant Principal
Sr. Ann Caroline Stromer
Sr. Blandina Paul -
Guidance Counselor
Carol Anderson - Librarian
Coach Larry Aucoin -
Consumer & General Math, P.E.
Sr. Mary Jane Bell - Biology, Chemistry, Human Physiology
Mary Bordelon - Religion II, III, IV
Sr. Joann Boyle - 7th & 8th Subjects
Barbara Braun -
English IV, Psychology
Jack Dale Delhomme -
Louisiana & American History
Toni Dueitt -Economics, World History
Dona Dugas - Physical Science, Biology, 7th grade Science
Bobby Green - P.E., World Geography
Donna Guy - P.E.
Sr. Marie Habetz - Librarian
Cynthia Harrington -
Earth Science, Fine Arts
Genny Melancon - Business Courses
Theda Harrington -
World Geography, American History
Sheila Mier-Science 7th, Math 7th, 8th
Lois Nemetz - Speech I, II, III
Sue Patton-Science 7th, Math 7th, 8th
Anne Roger - P.E., English
Lila Ann Rowley - English I, III
Karol Spedale - English I, II
Charles Tatman - Sociology, P.E.
Pam Womack - Business Courses
Claude Fallis - Algebra II, Geometry, Computer Science, Advanced Math
Margaret Viator - Secretary
Joyce Danenberg - Secretary
Fr. Floyd Calais - Pastor (No Photo)
Lou Du Bernard - Cafeteria Manager
Cafeteria -
Bernice Angelle
Lena Solis
Barbara Landry
Theresa Boudreaux
Mr. Howard Harris - Custodian
School Board Members:
Student Council President:
Michael Lotief
Student Council:
Phillip Parker - Vice President
Louis Dupuis - Treasurer
Cori Lopez - Corresponding Secretary
Michelle Huval - Recording Secretary
Homecoming Queen: Christine Lalonde
Homecoming Court: (November 1, 1980)
Cori Lopez - 1st Sr. Maid
Janet Castille - 2nd Sr. Maid
Toni Bordelon (Sr.)
Tina Newland (Sr.)
Susan Broussard (Sr.)
Mitzi LeBlanc (Sr.)
Robin Touchet (Jr.)
Angele Hernandez (Jr.)
Anna Morrogh (Jr.)
Cheerleaders:
Christine Lalonde - Head Cheerleader
Robin Touchet
Cori Lopez
Anna Morrogh
Angele Hernandez
Tina Newland
Toni Bordelon
Janet Castille
Homecoming Cheerleaders:
Jennifer Colligan - Head Cheerleader
Jeannette Dupuis
Paula Hebert
Rose Duhon
Roxanne Schambough
Denise Brasseaux
Eddie Bourque
Melissa Crochet
Guy Romero
Lydia Fisher
Shayree Bajat
Michelle Huval
Freshman Cheerleaders:
Michelle Badon
Bridget Hernandez
Becky Lopez
Angie Smith
Terry Tauzin
Donna Trahan
Junior High Cheerleaders:
Mary Breaux
Dana Domingue
Maria Gerami
Maria Inzerella
Rachael Inzerella
Tracey Kling
Jency Nicko
Susan Broussard - Captain, Michelle Huval - Co Captain, Jennifer Colligan - Secretary & Treasurer,
Pam Webb, Wendy Guidry, Eileen Gauthier, Sandy Schexneider, Rose Duhon, Pam Doucet,
Lydia Fisher, Sandra Camardelle, Roxanne Schambough, Jeanne Caillier, Jeannette Dupuis,
Paula Hebert, Shayree Bajat, Tammy Dupuis, Melissa Crochet, Denise Brasseaux, Kelly Granger
Mr. TCH: Ty Kling
(1st Runner-up: Tim Duhon,
2nd Runner-up: Eddie Bourque)
Miss TCH: Cori Lopez
(1st Runner-up: Mitzi LeBlanc,
2nd Runner-up: Janet Castille)
Mr. Senior: Ty Kling
(1st Runner-up: Eddie Bourque,
2nd Runner-up: Tim Duhon)
Miss Senior: Janet Castille
(1st Runner-up: Mitzi LeBlanc,
2nd Runner-up: Christine Lalonde)
Most Athletic: Ty Kling
Most Feminine: Susan Broussard
Most Spirited: Mitzi LeBlanc & Eddie Bourque
Most Likely To Succeed:
Louise Bienvenu & Phillip Parker
Most Talented: Christine Lalonde & Guy Gideon
Louise Bienvenu, Louis Dupuis, Michael Lotief, David Janise, Randy Patin,
Kirk Carbo, Gina Taranto, Stephanie Hefner, Susan Broussard, George Danenberg
Valedictorian: Louise Bienvenu
Salutatorian: Louis Dupuis
Principal's Award (1st Year of Award): Myra Broussard & Marc Breaux
Head Coach: Charles "Tad" Tatman
District: 8-AA
Record: 10-2
District Record: 6-1
1980 District 8-AA Champions
TCH Score | Opponent | Opp. Score |
20 56 35 20 27 24 28 40 22 6 18 6 |
St. Mary's Plaisance at Vermilion Catholic at Loreauville (District) Jeanerette (District) at Notre Dame (District) Erath (District) at Catholic - New Iberia (District) Kaplan (District) at Cathedral Carmel (District) Playoffs White Castle Playoffs at Opelousas Catholic |
14 0 16 0 19 7 0 0 8 20 14 14 |