GRADUATESChristina Abraham Donald Abshire Charles Ashy Randall Babineaux Drake Bajat Claudia Barberena Francine Bejeaux (Duhon) Lailor Benoit (Angelle) Scott Benoit Troy Benoit Toni Bernard Kathy Bertrand (Boggan) Lisa Boudreaux (Folse) Angie Bourque (Gautreaux) Vicky Camel (Sperling) Carl Castille Don Clothier Jerry Colley Ginger Costin (Doubi) John Couvillion Chris Bart Crawford Chris Cunningham Donna Danenberg (Thevenet) Danny Dauterive Ted Delafosse Troy Delahoussaye Julie Devillier (Babineaux) Cathy Domingue (Aucoin) Denise Domingue (Scelfo) Bennett Dugas Aaron Duhon Paul Dupré Tommy Dupuis Claudia Fontenot (Hill) Connie Forestier (Thibodeaux) Leonce Fortier George Guidry Jennifer Guidry Troy Guidry Deanie Guilbeau (Hargrave) Jon Hebert Melanie Huval Rexford A. Judice Polly Lantier (Gerard) Angie LeBlanc (Markel) Anthony John Lotief Jacqueline Martin Elizabeth Matt (Sweeny) Leona Matt (Dohmann) Carol Matthieu (Melancon) Dwayne Michaud Judy Montgomery Paula Mouton (Simien) Chuck Mury Robbin Mury (Davis) Patty Naquin (Picard) Carole Olivier (Bares) Teresa Parker (Viator) Barbara Patout (Landry) Kelly Pollock (Sebastin) Mary Perry (Angelle) James Reed Danny Rees Louis Resweber John Richard Kevin Roy Janice Savoy Desireé Shambough Craig Shilow Carla Smith (McCormick) Liz Stelly (Guilbeau) Dezra Stevens (Marcell) Craig Sylvester Paula Talley (Thibodeaux) Melanie Thibodeaux Julie Zaunbrecher (Champagne) Tressie Zeringue (Guillory)
If you would like your email address listed, contact us at feedback@tchs.net |
School Name: Teurlings Catholic High School
Grades: 7-12
Enrollment:
Principal: Mr. Louis Hanemann
Vice Principal:
Sr. Ann Caroline Stromer
Faculty:
Sr. Blandina Paul
Carol Anderson
Larry Aucoin
Sr. Mary Jane Bell
Barbara Braun
Alix Cousin
Claude Fallis
Helen Goldsmith
Bobby Green
Sr. Marie Habetz
Theda Harrington
Cynthia Harris
Douglas Harris
Fr. Steve LeBlanc
Rebecca McDowell
Genny Melancon
Sheila Mier
Edward Miller
Lois Nemetz
Lila Rowley
Tina Strobel
Charles Tatman
Pam Womack
Judy Dupuis
Cafeteria:
Shirley Jagneaux
Lena Solis
Barbara Landry
Bernice Angelle
Theresa Boudreaux
Hazel Walker
Rita Declouet
Mr. Howard Harris - Custodian
Sr. Blandina Paul - Guidance Counselor Carol Anderson - Librarian Larry Aucoin - P.E., Civics, World Geography Sr. Mary Jane Bell - Biology, Chemistry, Algebra II Barbara Braun - English 8th, 9th Fr. Floyd Calais - Senior Religion Alix Cousin - French I & II, English 7th Dona Dugas - Physical Science, P.E., Girl's Track Claude Fallis - Mathematics Helen Goldsmith - Earth Science, World History, Economics Bobby Green - Civics, Life Science, P.E. Sr. Marie Habetz - Reading 7th, Religion 7th Theda Harrington - American History, World Geography |
Cynthia Harris - Math Douglas Harris - American History, Louisiana History, Religion Fr. Steven LeBlanc - Senior Religion Rebecca McDowell - P.E., Volleyball & Softball Coach Ginny Melancon - Business Courses Sheila Mier - Science 7th, Math 7th, 8th Edward Miller - Physics Lois Nemetz - Speech I, II, III Lila Rowley - English I, II, III Tina Strobel - English II, IV, Dance Squad, Cheerleaders' Advisor Charles Tatman - Sociology, P.E. Pam Womack - Business Courses |
School Board Members:
Student Council President: Carla Smith
Student Council: Paula Mouton - Vice President, John Richard - Treasurer
Cori Lopez - Corresponding Secretary, Kathy Bertrand - Recording Secretary
Homecoming Queen:
Angie LeBlanc
Homecoming Court:
Julie Devillier- 1st Maid (Senior)
Vicky Camel - 2nd Maid (Senior)
Carla Smith (Senior)
Kathy Bertrand (Senior)
Jennifer Guidry (Senior)
Tressie Zerangue (Senior)
Mitzi LeBlanc (Junior)
Cori Lopez (Junior)
Tina Newland (Junior)
Cheerleaders:
Toni Bernard - Senior
Kathy Bertrand - Senior
Vicky Camel - Senior
Angie LeBlanc - Senior
Tressie Zerangue - Senior
Christine Lalande - Junior
Cori Lopez - Junior
Tina Newland - Junior
Homecoming Cheerleaders:
Melanie Thibodeaux
Mary Perry
Robbin Mury
Toni Bernard
Paula Talley
Christina Lalonde
Susan Broussard
Michelle Huval
Freshman Cheerleaders:
Susan Domingue
Tricia Trahan
Alisa Matt
Faye Bourque
Sandra Cameradelle
Gingi O'Brien
Junior High Cheerleaders:
Rachael Inzerella
Tracy Kling
Becky Lopez
Bridgette Hernandez
Donna Trahan
Michelle Badon
Jenny Nieko
Nola Barber
Dance Squad:
Julie Zaunbrecher - Captain
Janice Savoy - Co Captain
Eilene Gauthier, Susan Broussard, Pam Doucet,
Rose Duhon, Jeanette Dupuis, Anna Morrogh,
Roxanne Schambough, Shayree Bajat, Lydia Fisher,
Tammy Dupuis, Jennifer Colligan, Wendy Guidry,
Leona Matt, Robbin Mury, Melanie Thibodeaux,
Mary Perry, Toni Bordelon, Janet Castille
Mr. TCH: Jon Hebert
(Runners-up: Randall Babineaux, Anthony Lotief)
Miss TCH: Angie LeBlanc
(Runners-up: Carla Smith, Julie Devillier)
Mr. Senior: Anthony Lotief
Miss Senior: Angie LeBlanc
Most Feminine: Cathy Domingue
Most Athletic: Jon Hebert
Most Witty: Claudia Fontenot & George Guidry
Most Spirited: Polly Lantier & Troy Guidry
Most Likely To Succeed: Teresa Parker & Louis Resweber
Most Talented: Kathy Bertrand & Danny Rees
Carole Annie Olivier, Paula Yvette Mouton, Teresa Lynn Parker, Elizabeth Ann Stelly, Carl James Castille,
Craig James Sylvester, Julie Marie Zaunbrecher, Denise Michelle Domingue, Mary Alice Perry, Antoinette Marie Bernard
Valedictorian: Carole Olivier
Salutatorian: Paula Mouton
September: Polly Lantier & Joel Hebert, October: Paula Mouton & Dawn Courville, November: John Richard & Christine Castille, December: Julie Zaunbrecher & Angie Smith, January: Carla Smith & Rachael Inzerella, February: Teresa Parker & Jonathan Patin, March: Craig Sylvester & Giselle LeBlanc
Angie Smith & Polly Lantier
Rebel of the Year:
Monsignor Teurlings Award: established 2000
Head Coach: Charles "Tad" Tatman
District: 8-AA
Record: 6-4
District Record: 4-3
TCH Score | Opponent | Opp. Score |
28 22 16 8 8 20 18 8 28 10 |
at St. Mary's at Plaisance Vermilion Catholic Loreauville (District) at Jeanerette (District) Notre Dame (District) at Erath (District) Catholic - New Iberia (District) at Kaplan (District) Cathedral Carmel (District) |
14 27 6 7 12 22 12 6 0 18 |