GRADUATESDavid Abraham Bryan Begnaud Kevin Bernard Michael Bernard Mike Boucherou Bonnie Boudreaux (Mseis) Scott Brazda Cindy Broussard (Shehan) Richard K. Broussard David Caillier Michael Calais Angie Camel (Ackal) Kerry Carbo Brenda Couvillion (Thibodeaux) William Davis Janet Delahoussaye (Baron) Monique Delhomme (Billeaud) Kathy Dempsey (Stanley) Danny Desormeaux Dina Devillier (Camel) Richard Domas Kirk Domingue Michelle Dugas (Romero) Jackie Dupre (Barber) Joan Dupre (Craft) Ferdie Dupuis John Fitzgerald Darrell Fontenot Monica Fontenot (Santa Maria) Barry Forestier Laura Gerami (Degeytair) Donna Green Johnny Griggs Darlene Guidry (Frederick) Anwer Hamdan Valerie Hebert (Wolfe) Doug Labbie Ramona Landry Steve Landry Keith Langlinais Cheryl LeBlanc Judy Lecure Mike Melancon Peggy Melancon (LeBlanc) Henry Mills Byron Mouton Tommy Mouton Leah Naquin (Dupuis) Patti O'Brien (Roy) Erin O'Neal (Ardoin) Stephen Parker Michael Patin Patrick Patout Bao Pham Mark Pierret Karin Pollock (Borel) Thomas Richardson Annette Roy (Smith) Daurelle Schamborough Terry Tauzin Mary Thibodeaux (Esquivel) Kitty Touchet (Thompson) Connie Venable (Chaisson) Kim Venable (Barbato) David Zaunbrecher
If you would like your email address listed, contact us at feedback@tchs.net
|
Graduation May 18, 1978
Municipal Auditorium
School Name: Teurlings Catholic High School
Grades: 7-12
Enrollment: 452 - Seniors (65), Juniors (72), Sophomores (87), Freshmen (88), 8th Grade (70), 7th Grade (70)
Principal: Mr. Harry Greig
Assistant Principal: Sr. Ann Caroline Stomer
Guidance Counselor: Sr. Blandina Paul
Athletic Director: Mr. Charles Tatman
Mrs. Carol Anderson - English (8th), Library
Mr. Bob Badeaux - Civics, Phy. Science, P.E.
Mr. Keith Bartlett - American History
Sr. Mary Jane Bell - Chemistry, Biology
Mrs. Darlene Braud - Shorthand, Typing I & II
Mrs. Josephine Bruyer - Algebra I, General Math
Mrs. Cindy David - English III
Mrs. Dona Dugas -
P.E., Physical Science (Her 1st Year at TCH)
Mrs. Judy Dupuis - Secretary
Mr. Greg Gautreaux - Math, P.E.
Mr. Bobby L. Green - Civics, World Geo., P.E.
Sr. Marie Habetz - Religion, Reading
Miss Ernie Hanes -
Consumer Math, General Business, Bookkeeping
Mr. Steve Judice - Advanced Speech
Miss Claire Lowry - English (8th), English IV, Speech I
Mrs. Becky McDowell - English (7th), Girls P.E.
Mrs. Penny McGinty - English I
Mrs. Shelia Mier - Science (7th, 8th), History, Religion (8th)
Miss Carmen Pucheu - English I, Current Events
Mrs. Patricia D. Songy - Advanced Math, Geometry, Algebra II
Mr. Tad Tatman - Sociology, World History
Fr. Floyd Calais
Fr. Steve LeBlanc
Fr. Robbie Robicheaux
Student Council President:
Michael Patin
Student Council:
Anwer Hamdan - Vice-President
Sandra Landry - Recording Secretary
Janet Delahoussaye - Corresponding Secretary
Joan Dupré - Treasurer
Homecoming Queen:
Janet Delahoussaye
Homecoming Court:
Erin O'Neil - First Maid
Patti O'Brien - First Maid
Cindy Broussard - Senior
Donna Green - Senior
Michelle Dugas - Senior
Laura Gerami - Senior
Lea Camel - Junior Maid
Maria Duhon - Junior Maid
Paige Peltier - Junior Maid
Cheerleaders:
Donna Green - Head Cheerleader
Erin O'Neill
Michelle Dugas
Mary Thibodeaux
Cheryl LeBlanc
Lea Camel
Maria Duhon
Missy Morrogh
Dance Squad:
Cindy Broussard - Captain (Sr.)
Darlene Guidry - Co-Captain (Sr.)
Jeanine Dupuis (Senior)
Mary Thibodeaux (Senior)
Jackie Babineaux (Junior)
Melanie Dupuis (Junior)
Roxanne Fontenot (Junior)
Cindy Huval (Junior)
Sandra Landry (Junior)
Paige Peltier (Junior)
Carla Sonnier (Junior)
Kathy Bertrand (Sophomore)
Cathy Domingue (Sophomore)
Liz Matt (Sophomore)
Robin Mury (Sophomore)
Mary Perry (Sophomore)
Janice Savoy (Sophomore)
Julie Zaunbrecher (Sophomore)
Susan Broussard (Freshman)
Janet Castille (Freshman)
Christina LaLonde (Freshman)
Tina Newland (Freshman)
Mr. TCH: Scott Brazda
Miss TCH: Erin O'Neill
Mr. Senior: Scott Brazda
Miss Senior: Michelle Dugas
Most Likely to Succeed:
Michelle Dugas & Mark Pierret
Most Talented:
Janet Delahoussaye &
Mike Bouchereau
Most Witty:
Mona Landry & Hank Mills
Most Feminine: Darlene Guidry
Most Athletic: Kevin Bernard
Most Spirited:
Karin Pollock & Mike Patin
Top Ten Graduates:
Stephen Parker, Valerie Hebert, Scott Brazda, Mike Patin, Erin O'Neill,
Anwer Hamdan, Richard Broussard, Darlene Guidry, Mark Pierret, Michelle Dugas
Valedictorian: Darlene Guidry, Mark Pierret
Salutatorian: Richard Broussard, Anwer Hamdan, Michelle Dugas
All TCH: Anwer Hamdan, Mike Patin, Darlene Guidry, Michelle Dugas, Erin O'Neill
Head Coach: Charles "Tad" Tatman
District: 7-AA
Record: 5-6
District Record: 1-4
TCH Score | Opponent | Opp. Score |
0 12 26 14 6 0 6 21 0 0
0 |
Ascension Catholic Sacred Heart - Ville Platte Vermilion Catholic at Ville Platte Plaisance Kaplan (District) at Catholic - New Iberia (District) at Erath (District) at Notre Dame (District) Cathedral Carmel (District) Post Season - Yam Bowl: Sunset South Cameron |
19 6 6 6 0 8 27 18 28 27
34 |