GRADUATESBeth Ackal (Ledet) Raymond Ancelet Michelle Bernard (Merryman) Michael Blakely Jan Bonnette (Breaux) Hilton Borne Elaine Boudreaux (Andrew) Darrell Bourgeois darrell@gladtidingschurch.com Cecil Breaux Merle Breaux (Broussard) Scarlet Breaux (Mouton) Barbara Broussard (Perrodin) Jeffery Broussard (Dr.) Richard Broussard Bryan Caillier Glen Carbo Jay Clothier Tina Constantine (Vidrine) Roy Couvillion royjcouvillion@cox.net Pamela Crochet (Prejean) Tim D'Aurgereau Judy Davis Annette Delahoussaye (Sellers) Phillip Delahoussaye Paula Delhomme (Antoine) Terry Delhomme Gayle DesOrmeaux (Dauterive) Frank Joe Domingue Myra Domingue John Rene Dorsey Mark Doucet Betsie Dugas (Davis) Greg Dugas John Duhon Sylvia Duhon (Bourgeois) Greg Duplechain Idele Elias (Register) John Escudé Vicky Folse Kent Forestier Phillip Gann Danny Gastal Gerald Gerami, Jr. Lisa Gianelloni (Patin) Kyle Gideon Polly Granger Anne Guilbeaux (LeBlanc) Karen Hebert (Bernard) Mary Lynn Hebert (Thibodeaux) Nadine Hebert (Bissenberger) Harmon LaCombe Nancy Lalonde (Camel) Liz Landry (Ancelet) Clyde Lavergne Robert LeBlanc Karen Leger (Stagg) Sherry Longon (Pere) Michael Lynch Timothy Marcantel Mickey Matthews Suzanne Matthieu (Webre) (Rev.) Joe McGrath John Miller Deanna Naguin (Clay) (Rev.) Peter Chinh Nguyen Cindy O'Brien (Labry) Neal Olivier Christopher Alan Prejean Meldridge Reed Henrietta Resweber (Hilbun) Brian Sonnier Cynthia Sylvestor Pamela Thibodeaux (Fontenot) Michael Venable
If you would like your email address listed, contact us at feedback@tchs.net |
School Name: Teurlings Catholic High School
Grades: 7-12
Enrollment: 466 - Seniors (74), Juniors (82), Sophomores (78), Freshmen (93), 8th (69), 7th (70)
Principal: Sister Ann Caroline Stromer
Faculty:
Tony Palermo - Asst. Principal
Mr. Keith Bartlett -
American History
Sr. Mary Jane Bell -
Chemistry, Biology
Mrs. Darlene Braud - Shorthand, Typing, General Business
Mrs. Carolyn Cintron - Algebra I
Deacon Doug Courville - Religion
Mrs. Patricia DeLoach - English
Mrs. Fran Dixon -
Librarian, Reading
Mr. Rod Fuselier -
History, Science, P. E.
Sr. Marie Habetz - Religion, Librarian, Reading
Mr. Louis Hanemann -
World History, Civics, Religion
Mr. Darrell Hebert -
Physical Science, P. E.
Miss Connie Koury -
English IV, Speech
Mrs. Lynette LaCaze - General Business, Bookkeeping, Typing I
Fr. Henry Mancuso -
High School Religion, Geometry
Mrs. Becky McDowell -
English, Girl's P. E.
Mrs. Peggy Patout -
Algebra II, Geometry
Mrs. Carla Richard -
Math, Geometry
Mrs. Pat Romero - English III
Mrs. Carmen Stewart -
English II, Sociology
Fr. Fred Swenson - Religion
Mr. Keith Vincent -
Religion, English, French
Mrs. Judy Dupuis - Secretary
Miss Lou du Bernard - Dietician
Barbara Landry - Cafeteria
Theresa Boudreaux - Cafeteria
Lena Solis - Cafeteria
Bernice Angelle - Cafeteria
Olive Hebert - Cafeteria
Howard Harris - Janitor
School Board Members:
Student Council President: Karen Leger
Student Council:
Greg Duplechain - Vice-President
Nadine Hebert - Recording Secretary
Ann Guilbeaux - Corresponding Secretary
Terry Delhomme - Treasurer
Beth Ackal - Advisor
Lisa Gianelloni - Advisor
David Caillier - Advisor
Jimbo Hebert - Advisor
Neal Olivier - Advisor
Dwain Thomas - Advisor
Homecoming Queen:
Nancy Lalonde
Homecoming Court:
Merle Breaux - First Maid
Beth Ackal - Second Maid
Michelle Bernard - Third Maid
Lisa Langlinais - Junior Maid
Monique Bernard - Junior Maid
Debbie Colligan - Junior Maid
Erin O'Neil - Sophomore Maid
Janet Delahoussaye - Sophomore Maid
Cheerleaders:
Nancy Lalonde - Head Cheerleader
Merle Breaux
Beth Ackal
Michelle Bernard
Monique Bernard
Debbie Colligan
Dance Squad:
Cindi O'Brien - Captain, Gayle DesOrmeaux - Captain
Carla Sonnier, Lisa Langlinais, Jackie Babineaux, Patti O'Brien,
Melissa Langlinais, Cindy Latiolais, Charla Nunez, Darlene Guidry,
Donna Thibodeaux, Mary Thibodeaux, Liz Webb, Jeanine Dupuis,
Cheryl LeBlanc, Mary Laville, Candy Collet, Annette Roy
Connie Venable, Sandra Landry
Mr. TCH: Gerald Gerami
Miss TCH: Merle Breaux
Mr. Senior: Gerald Gerami
Miss Senior: Merle Breaux
Senior All TCH:
Greg Duplechain
Karen Leger
Suzanne Matthieu
Anne Guilbeaux
Brian Caillier
Top Honor Graduate: Karen Leger
Most Talented:
Myra Domingue & John Escudé
Most Witty:
Betsie Dugas & Clyde Lavergne
Most Feminine:
Paula Delhomme
Most Athletic:
Gerald Gerami
Most Spirited:
Nancy Lalonde & Timothy Marcantel
1st Year of Girl's Volleyball
1st Year of Swim Team
1st Year that girls must wear new uniforms (plaid skirt). The year before (1975) was a transition year and girls could wear either the original red pleated skirt or the new plaid skirt.
Sister Julie McDougall, Principal of Teurlings Catholic from 1964 -1975 passed away during 1975.
The Baccalaureate Mass for the Class of 1976 was held at St. Genevieve Church on May 16, 1976 and their graduation ceremony was the following evening at the Municipal Auditorium (Heymann Center).
Head Coach: Tony Palermo
District: 6-AA
Record: 1-6-2
District Record: 0-4-1
TCH Score | Opponent | Opp. Score |
14 12 0 0 6 13 3 7 0 9 |
Northside Jamboree Carencro at Vermilion Catholic at Cecilia Catholic - New Iberia (District) St. John - Plaquemine at Cathedral Carmel (District) at Notre Dame (District) at Erath (District) Loreauville (District) Homecoming |
0 0 0 0 20 17 27 12 16 14 |