GRADUATESEddie Ackal, Jr. Theresa Angelle (Mire) Collette Barber (Zayor) Eddie Bernard Mark Bernard Pat Bernard Raymond Breaux Donald Camel Madeline Camel (Whitted) Murray Camel Chyrl Clothier Melissa Colley (White) Randy Conque Eddie Cormier George Couvillion Karen David (Faber) John Delahoussaye (Fr.) Keith DeRouen Randy Deshotels Charlotte Domingue (Villejoin) Margaret Domingues (Duhon) Jude Dubois Charlie Duhon Milton Duhon Cynthia Dupuis (Gaudin) James Faulk Paul Foley Byron Fontenot Vicky Forestier (Thibodeaux) Rayford Fulgham Marcus Green Becky Guidry (Breshears) Cindy Guidry (Haynes) Nadar Hamdan Susan Irwin (Langston) Mark Juneau David Koury Barbie LaCombe (Delhomme) Sharon Landry (Griffith) Janet Lanerie (Richard) Randy Lantz Karla Latiolais (Faul) Kenny Lavergne Mike Lejeune Steve Longon Brian May Mitch Moore Danny Mouton Edith Mouton (Amos) Charles Mumphrey Peggy Munro (Migues) Arlene Naquin (Thibodeaux) Ricky Nunez Suzette Patin (Jordan) Paul Patout Kenzie Perrodin Matt Pierret Kermit Roy Christine Stelly (Juneau) Michael Zaunbrecher
If you would like your email address listed, contact us at feedback@tchs.net |
School Name: Teurlings Catholic High School
Grades: 7-12
Enrollment: 453: Seniors (60), Juniors (79), Sophomores (88), Freshmen (84), 8th (63), 7th (79)
Principal: Sister Julie McDougall
Faculty:
Mr. Louis Hanemann - Dean of Academics
Mr. Keith Bartlett - Dean of Discipline
Sr. Mary Jane Bell
Mr. Bill Chapuis
Mrs. Carolyn Cintron
Mrs. Fran Dixon
Mrs. Suzette Grogan
Sr. Marie Habetz
Mr. Darrel Hebert
Mr. J. C. Lopez
Fr. Henry Mancoso
Mrs. Becky McDowell
Fr. Paul Metrejean
Mrs. Peggy Patout
Coach Roy Pendergraft
Mrs. Carla Richard
Mrs. Lyn Rockenschuh
Mrs. Pat Romero
Mrs. Carmen Stewart
Sr. Ann Caroline Stromer
Mr. Harold Tridico
Fr. John Weiglein, S.M.
Mr. James White
Mrs. Judy Dupuis - Secretary
Miss Lou duBernard - Dietician
Barbara Landry - Cafeteria
Theresa Boudreaux - Cafeteria
Lena Solis - Cafeteria
Bernice Angelle - Cafeteria
Olive Hebert - Cafeteria
Mr. Howard Harris - Janitor
School Board Members:
Standing:
Terry Delhomme - Advisor
Chyrl Clothier - Advisor
Dwayne Thomas - Advisor
Cindy Dupuis - Advisor
Seated:
Christine Stelly - Recording Secretary
George Couvillion - Vice-President
Karla Latiolais - President
David Koury - Treasurer
Beth Ackal - Corresponding Secretary
Homecoming Queen:
Margaret Domingues
Homecoming Court:
Suzette Patin - First Maid
Susan Irwin - Second Maid
Melissa Colley - Senior Maid
Barbie LaCombe - Senior Maid
Beth Ackal - Junior Maid
Cindy O'Brien - Junior Maid
Nancy Lalonde - Junior Maid
Pam Thibodeaux - Junior Maid
Monique Bernard - Sophomore Maid
Debbie Colligan - Sophomore Maid
Cheerleaders:
Suzette Patin - Head Cheerleader
Sharon Landry
Margaret Domingues
Barbie LaCombe
Merle Breaux
Nancy LaLonde
Dancing Squad (1st Dance Team):
Madeline Camel - Captain
Gayle DesOrmeaux - Co-Captain
Annette Delahoussaye - Treasurer
Michelle Bernard - Secretary
Jeanine Dupuis, Monique Bernard, Debbie Colligan, Candy Collet,
Cindy O'Brien, Cheryl LeBlanc, Patty O'Brien, Mary Laville, Liz Webb,
Gena Conrad, Cindy Latiolais, Laura Gerami, Charla Nunez,
Beth Ackal, Kim Venable, Cindy Broussard, Becky Guidry,
Liza Langlinais, Missy Morrogh
< Karla Latiolais - Student Council President
Teurlings was the State President of the Louisiana Association
of Student Councils (LASC - 1974-1975)
Karla Latiolais and Ricky Nunez - Mr and Miss Senior >
Terry Delhomme, Jan Bonnette, Tim Dugas, Beverly Constantine, Karla Latiolais, Rick Nunez, Margaret Domingues, Charlie Duhon
Mr. TCH: Charles Ray Duhon
Miss TCH: Margaret Maria Domingues
Mr. Senior: Ricky Nunez
Miss Senior: Karla Latiolais
Most Talented: Theresa Angelle & Matt Pierret
Most Witty: Collette Barber & Byron Fontenot
Most Feminine: Sharon Landry
Most Athletic: Ricky Nunez
Most Spirited: Barbie LaCombe & Mike Zaunbrecher
Top Honor Graduates:
Mary Karen David, Matt Pierret, Rebecca Guidry
Salutatorian:
Senior All TCH:
Randy Lantz, Pat Bernard, Mike Zaunbrecher, Sharon Landry,
Karla Latiolais, Karen David, Charlotte Domingue
Rebel of the Year:
Monsignor Teurlings Award: established 2000
Girls' uniform is in transition. Some are still wearing the original red pleated skirt and others have changed to a plaid skirt starting this year.
Head Coach: Roy Pendergraft
District: 9-A
Record: 3-7
District Record: 2-5
TCH Score | Opponent | Opp. Score |
28 12 0 0 14 0 6 13 35 18 |
at Holy Rosary at Northside Cecilia Hanson (District) at Delcambre (District) Sacred Heart (Ville Platte) (District) at Vermilion Catholic (District) at Loreauville (District) Fatima (District) Plaisance (District) |
6 21 26 26 0 7 8 29 13 22 |