GRADUATESCynthia Barras (Gallet) Robert Bartlett Dianne Bonnecaze Darrell Broussard Dona Broussard (Dugas) Sharon Camel (Broussard) Annette Chapman Pierre Colley Debra Davis (Derouen) Dale Domingue Robley Domingue Linda Doucet (Jeanis) Andrew Duhon Danny Foley Greg Gautreaux Cindy Gianelloni (Shaw) Diane Guidry Jo Ann Hebert (Tanner) Charles Langlinais Kathy LaVigne (Foley) Kathleen Lemelle (St. Martin) (Dr.) Tommy Lillie Ben Maxwell Michelle Michot (Foss) Laura Miller (Bernard) Yvonne Millet (Kees) Janie Mouton (Mabry) Kim Naquin (Guidry) Janet Nelson (Destigter) David Patout Debra Richard Connie Romero (Domingue) Marilyn Schiller Arlene Thibodeaux (Tauzin) Rhonda Thomas (Richard) David Wright
If you would like your email address listed, contact us at feedback@tchs.net
|
School Name: Teurlings Catholic High School
Grades: 7-12
Enrollment: 337
Principal: Sister Julie McDougall
Faculty & Staff:
Sr. Aida Fleishman - Math
Mr. Louis Hanemann - History
Mr. Paul Theriot - History
Coach Howard Swindler - P. E.
Coach Greg Joubert - P. E.
Mrs. Donna Guy - P. E.
Sister Mary Raymond Meng - Science
Miss Carolyn Levy - English
Mrs. Doris Branton - English
Sr. Ann Caroline Stromer - English
Mrs. Carol Young - English
Mrs. Betty WIggs - Library
Mr. Schorlen Landreneau - 1st Guidance Counselor
Mrs. Evelyn Bratcher - Math
Mr. Andrew Lary - Math
Mrs. Judy Lary
Coach Roy Pendergraft
Fr. Carey Landry - Religion
Fr. Rex Broussard - Religion
Brother Lester Lewis - Religion
Mrs. Helene Richard - Dietician
Mrs. Rose Walker - Cafeteria
Mrs. Barbara Landry - Cafeteria
Mrs. Lena Solis - Cafeteria
Mr. Abby Bourque - Custodian
Mrs. Jean Tauzin - Secretary
School Board Members:
Student Council President: Andrew Duhon Student Council: Connie Romero Dale Domingue Andrew Duhon Charles Langlinais Joan Babineaux
Homecoming Queen: Connie Romero Homecoming Court: Sharon Camel (First Maid) Rhonda Thomas (Second Maid) Kathy Lavigne (Third Maid) Linnie LaLanne (Junior Maid) Joan Babineaux (Junior Maid) Myra Munro (Junior Maid) Debra Duhon (Junior Maid) Beverly Constantine (Sophomore Maid) Claire Delahoussaye (Sophomore Maid) |
Mr. TCH: Andrew Duhon Miss TCH: Connie Romero Mr. Senior: Greg Gautreaux Miss Senior: Rhonda Thomas
Cheerleaders: Joan Babineaux Connie Romero Rhonda Thomas Debbie Duhon Sharon Camel Kathy LaVigne
Male Cheerleaders (1st year): Charles Langlinais Bobbie Bartlett Darrell Broussard Dale Domingue Greg Gautreaux Tommy Lillie |
Standing: Diane Guidry (Representative), Marilyn Schiller (Representative)
Seated: Pierre Colley (Treasurer), David Patout (Vice President), Tommy Lillie (President), Laura Miller (Secretary)
Andrew Duhon, Greg Gautreaux, Tommy Lillie, Charles Langlinais, Dale Domingue, David Patout
Top Honor Graduates: Charles Pierre Colley
Salutatorian: Jo Ann Hebert
Rebel of the Year:
Monsignor Teurlings Award: established 2000
The Rebels suffered four consecutive losses before finding their rythym and working as a team. In 1972, Teurlings completed
its first undefeated district record in history. They finished the season 16-0 in district play and 20-8 overall. This was
the first Teurlings district championship in a major sport. The team defeated Basile in the first round of State playoffs, but then
lost to Ascension Catholic by a score of 83-84 in a thriller with a controversial ending in Donaldsville.
District: 7-A
Record: 20-8
District Record: 16-0
TCH Score | Opponent | Opp. Score |
58 46 53 47 68 57 64 68 66 59 69 68 64 58 55 79 63 48 76 69 76 64 49 68 52 61 86 83 |
St. Martinville St. Martinville Rayne New Iberia St. Edmund Loreauville (District) Sacred Heart (Ville Platte) (District) Hanson (District) Fatima (District) Cathedral Carencro Northside Plaisance (District) Erath (District) Delcambre (District) Fatima (District) Rayne Vermilion Catholic (District) Loreauville (District) Sacred Heart (Ville Platte) (District) Hanson (District) Plaisance (District) Erath (District) Delcambre (District) St. Edmund Vermilion Catholic (District) Basile Ascension Catholic |
80 67 72 71 45 54 47 48 52 76 57 65 55 48 43 70 94 47 53 34 61 59 35 49 54 58 73 84 |
Head Coach: Howard Swindler
District: 7-A
Record: 2-8
District Record: 1-7
TCH Score | Opponent | Opp. Score |
0 19 0 12 6 0 24 6 6 14 20 |
Northside (Jamboree) Holy Rosary Delcambre (District) at Sacred Heart (Ville Platte) (District) Vermilion Catholic (District) at Hanson (District) at Basile Loreauville (District) at Fatima (District) Erath (District) at Plaisance (District) |
7 12 6 20 14 14 36 50 33 20 12 |